Support Us
Home

Florida Guitar Foundation’s

2022 International Classical Guitar Competition

LIVESTREAM

UNDERGRADUATE DIVISION FINAL

September 17, 2022 – 2:30 PM

CLARKE RECITAL HALL – UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI

Meet our Undergraduate Division Finalists:

Kacper Dworniczak (Poland), David Manzanares (USA),  Patricia Hernandez (USA), Kyle Khembunjong (USA) 

 

PROGRAM

Kacper Dworniczak (Poland)

Prelude from BWV998 -Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Sonata III (I – Allegro Moderato) – Manuel Maria Ponce (1882-1948)

Toccata in Blue – Carlo Domeniconi (b. 1947)

Neo Variations – Marek Pasieczny (b. 1980)

 

David Manzanares (USA)

Sonata No. 3 (Allegro, Allegro Brillante) – Dusan Bogdanovic (b. 1955)

Rondeau de Concert Op. 12 – Napoleon Coste (1805-1883)

Variations on a Theme by Sor Op. 15 – Miguel Llobet (1878-1938)

 

Intermission

 

Patricia Hernandez (USA)

Lute Pieces (Praeludium, Courante, Gagliarda) – Jakub Polak (c. 1545 – c. 1605) (Arr. Uros Baric)

Sonata (Omaggio a Boccherini) (I, II, III) – Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (1895-1968)

 

Kyle Khembunjong (USA)

Variations “Through the Centuries” Op. 71- Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Arabesque No. 1- Claude Debussy (1862-1918) (Arr. E. Baranzano)

Suite Pour Guitare Op. 41 (Ballade, Final) – Jacques Hétu (1938-2010)

OPEN DIVISION FINAL

September 18, 2022 – 2:30 PM

CLARKE RECITAL HALL – UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI

Meet our Open Division Finalists:

Chinnawat Themkumkwun (Thailand), Francisco Luis (Portugal),  Jagoda Świdzińska (Poland), and Jeremy Waldrip (USA) 

 

PROGRAM

Chinnawat Themkumkwun (Thailand)

Fantasie Dramatique. op.31 “Le Depart” – Napoleon Coste (1805-1883)

Impromptus – Richard Rodney Bennett (1936-2012)
I. Recitativo
II. Agitato
IV. Con fuoco
V. Arioso

La Gran Sarabanda (Extended Version) – Leo Brouwer (b.1939)

 

Francisco Luis (Portugal)

2 preludes – Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915) (Arr. Antoine Fougeray)
Prelude 22 Op. 11
Prelude for the left-hand Op. 9

Fantasia 8 for solo Violin – Georg. Telemann (1681-1767) (Arr. Carlo Marchione)

Chromatic Prelude and Fugue – Dusan Bogdanovic (b. 1955)

Passacaille -Alexander Tansman (1897-1986)

 

Intermission

 

Jagoda Świdzińska (Poland)

Siciliana and Presto BWV 1001 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

La Paloma – Sebastián Iradier (1809-1865) (Arr. Francisco Tárrega, Manuel Barrueco)

Rossiniana 6 – Mauro Giuliani (1781-1829)

 

Jeremy Waldrip (USA)

Preludi from Suite Valenciana – Vicente Asencio (1908-1979)

Cordoba from Chants d’Espagne – Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909)

Aquarelle – Sergio Assad (b. 1952)

  1. Divertimento
  2. Valseana
  3. Preludio e Toccatina

 

This performance is presented with the support of the City of Coral Gables.

With the support of the Miami-Dade County Department of Cultural Affairs, the Cultural Affairs Council, the Mayor, and the Miami-Dade County Board of County Commissioners.

Past Winners

Youth Division

2021- Shahriar Mohammadian
2020 – Qianzheng Wang
2019 – Angela Hernandez
2018 – Matteus Cobo
2017 – Sean McCreary

Intermediate Division

2021- Eugene Kozlov
2020 –  Özberk Miraç Sarıgül

Open Division

2021 – Vera Danilina
2020 – Carlotta Dalia
2019 – Dragos Ilie
2018 – Alvaro Miranda
2017 – Stephen Lochbaum

Florida Guitar Foundation - Performances, Education, Community

Dedicated to the awareness, education, promotion, and appreciation of the classical guitar.